Highlights (Agenda) for upcoming and recent Session meetings:

Please note that the Session meeting is always open for members to attend and the Minutes (records) are public and available for any member of the church to read and may be found in the church office.

 

Session Agenda April 2018

Class of 2018 Class of 2019 Class of 2020
Aaron Brooks Anna Booher Nancy Allerton
Stuart Parker Han Ong Rebecca Beck
Chuck Thompson Pete Holler Davie Hyde
Randy Cook Lee Galliher Jordan Pennington
Debbie McMillin Pete Stigers Jerry Poteat

 

 

Call to Order

Quorum Ascertained

Devotion & Prayer (Pete Stigers)

Setting the Agenda

Signups 1.Communion

Clerk’s Report:

  • Communications:
  • Approval of Minutes
    1. Stated Session: March 26, 2018
    2. Special Meeting: April15,2018 minutes
    3. Congregational Meeting: April 22, 2018 minutes
    4. Approval of Deacons minutes:

Membership Records:

New Members
Birth
Baptism
Confirmation
Marriage
Transfer to Another Church
Removal from Roll

Death                                                                          

Moderator’s Report (Dave Welch):

  •   Election of Betsy Galliher as Treasurer per Book of Order G.3.0205 (The session shall elect a treasurer for such term as the session shall decide and shall supervise his or her work or delegate that supervision to a board of deacons or trustees.
  • Marthina Chapel Pastoral (Bud Branscomb) Contract.
  • Vacation Approval dates (Dave Welch)

Facilities Use: Arts Series, Bristol Music Club

Committee Recommendations

  1. Finance
  2. Worship
  3. HR
  4. E&O. (Christian Hands Ministry):recommend to E&O and for Session approval of an expenditure of up to $11,800.00 for these needed renovations at 111 Elizabeth St. (which is already an approved site.)

Committee Reports Received as Information: (Updates)

  1. Stewardship
  2. Buildings & Grounds (did not meet)

Items for Reflection?

  • Safety and Security
  • Directory App (https://www.instantchurchdirectory.com)

Upcoming Event Reminders

  • Called Session Meeting to meet Confirmation Class (Sunday, May 6 @ 10:00 AM).

Adjournment and Closing Prayer

Date for next Stated Meeting       Monday May 23, @ 7:00 PM (Devotion: Lee Galliher)                                                           

                                                  

                       

                                                  

                       

                                                  

 

 

Session Agenda March 2018

Class of 2018 Class of 2019 Class of 2020
Aaron Brooks Anna Booher Nancy Allerton
Stuart Parker Han Ong Rebecca Beck
Chuck Thompson Pete Holler Davie Hyde
Randy Cook Lee Galliher Jordan Pennington
Debbie McMillin Pete Stigers Jerry Poteat

 

 

Call to Order

Quorum Ascertained

Devotion & Prayer (Randy Cook)

Setting the Agenda

Signups 1.Communion

Clerk’s Report:

  • Communications:
  • Approval of Minutes
    1. Stated Session: February 26, 2018
    2. Special Meeting:
    3. Congregational Meeting:
    4. Approval of Deacons minutes:

Membership Records:

New Members
Birth
Baptism
Confirmation
Marriage
Transfer to Another Church
Removal from Roll

Death

                                                                             

Presbytery Highlights : (Lee Galliher)

Moderator’s Report (Dave Welch):

 

Facilities Use: Bob Greene

Committee Recommendations

  1. Shepherding Committee
  2. HR:
  3. Finance: Budget Approval

Committee Reports Received as Information: (Updates)

  1. Buildings & Grounds
  2. Stewardship Report
  3. Worship
  4. PNC

Other Information Received and Distributed

Items for Reflection?

  • Safety and Security
  • Directory App (https://www.instantchurchdirectory.com)
  •  Shepherding Sharing

Upcoming Event Reminders

Adjournment and Closing Prayer

Date for next Stated Meeting                      Monday April 23, @ 7:00 PM (Devotion: Pete Stigers; Shepherd Share ?)